Incident Cessna 210M VH-PJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204999

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PJQ
MSN: 21062072
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Home Valley, WA
Destination airport:YPKU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear failed to retract following takeoff. The right landing gear collapsed on touchdown at Kununurra Airport and the aircraft departed the runway. The aircraft's right landing gear was found to have sustained damage when it struck a tree during a previous forced landing approach at Home Valley.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000087/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30781/aair199000087.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1997 VH-PJQ 5 6.6 km W Tindal, Aero., NT w/o