Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20500

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WD714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles north east of Stanhope, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD772, 228 OCU, RAF Leeming: delivered 10/6/1952. Written off 19/8/1952 when collided with WD714 during night interception practice. WD772 and the other aircraft, another Gloster Meteor NF.11 of 228 OCU (WD714) were carrying out 'head on' contacts at 17,500 feet, with Meteor WD714 acting as the 'agressor' aircraft.

On the fourth such 'head on' run, a collision took place, and both aircraft went out of control and crashed two-and-a-half miles north east of Stanhope, County Durham. Of the four crew (two in each aircraft), the crew of Meteor NF.11 WD714 bailed out and survived; the crew of Meteor NF.11 WD772 were both killed

Crew of Meteor WD714:
Pilot Officer Peter Daniel HUDSON (pilot) RAF- baled out safely
Pilot Officer David Harold CROWTHER (navigator) RAF baled out safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 281
3. 228 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanhope,_County_Durham