Accident JRM Helyplanes Challenge Rotorcraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205001

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:16:41
Type:JRM Helyplanes Challenge Rotorcraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12km NE of Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed to depart a paddock, climb to about 300 feet above ground level and accelerate to cruising speed. Soon after, the hydraulic pump actuating cable became entangled in the propeller. The propeller then began striking the main rotor blades and the main rotor subsequently struck the rudder assembly. The engine stopped and the aircraft pitched upside down and descended to the ground, fatally injuring the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26954/aair199000112.pdf