Incident North American NA-81 Harvard 3825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205004

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-81 Harvard
Owner/operator:K Flt RCAF
Registration: 3825
MSN: 81-4092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountainside near Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Claresholm, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North Amercan Harvard 3825: Taken on strength 8 May 1941. With No. 8 Service Flying Training School at Moncton, NB; No. 13 SFTS at St. Hubert, PQ; and No. 2 Flying Instructors School. ATR-11 radio installed post war. With No. 418 Squadron (Auxiliary) at Edmonton, Alberta. Also with K Flight at RCAF Station Trenton, dates unknown.

Crashed into mountainside near Calgary, Alberta 12 December 1951. Pilot Flying Officcer Cyril Wilken (aged 27) was found injured but alive after 32 hours. However, he died in hoispital on December 19, 1951 (a week later) of injuries sustained. From the Canadian Virtual War Memorial-
Military Service:-
Rank: Flying Officer
Service Number: 24948
Age: 27
Force: Royal Canadian Air Force
Unit: No. 6 Repair Depot, RCAF

Citation(s): General War Medal, Canadian Volunteer Service Medal

Additional Information:-
During the Second World War he enlisted in the RCAF on 5 July 1943.

Son of Alfred and Ruth Wilken; husband of Helga Emme (née Rueckwald); father of Judith Wilken; brother of Roger, Della and Audrey.

Flying Officer Cyril Douglas Wilken is commemorated on Page 18 of the 'In the Service of Canada' Book of Remembrance.

Harvard 3825 officially Struck Off Charge 4 January 1952 as Category A damaged at RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario. (Almost one year later).

Sources:

1. The Windsor Daily Star 14 December 1951, p1
2, https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002673
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/156176205/cyril-douglas-wilken
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-air-miscellaneous-units/
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3800_3849_detailed.html