Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IA R7771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205014

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IA
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: R7771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bohmte -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On february 28th 1945 Squadron Leader Slug Murray DFC led six pilots of 182 Squadron out at 8.45am to fly an armed recconnaisance into the Bremen-Osnabrück area. Flight Lieutenant Jack Hardy Taylor was leading Blue Section in his Typhoon SW415 , his No. 2 was Warrant Officer Frederick William (Bill) Cuthbertson in his Typhoon R7771, who himself had been shot down that previous October in Sevenum, The Netherlands but had got back with his unit.
Near Osnabrück they spotted a train.
Just two of the group Typhoons went down on this train. Bill Cuthbertson and Jack Taylor, while the rest of them gave top cover. There was a call from Jack –“I’ve been hit” – and as Bill circled to watch him force land, he too was hit. Both of them belly-landed okay at Bohmter Heide , and they were seen to climb out of their cockpits. Their mates up in the sky saw that the train had been parked alongside the main line, with several flak-cars, and with flak positions hidden in the woods all around. The unfortunate WO Cuthbertson and Flt J.H. Taylor were captured by the Volkssturm and shot by their members F. König and A. Bühning in a forest near the village of Bohmte, in accordance with orders that the part-time soldiers had to execute all “terror-flieger” captured deep in German territory. The bodies of W/O Bill Cuthbertson and Flight Lieutenant Jack Taylor were thrown into a hastily dug pit and were later on reburied at Neuer Frienhof in Lingen and in 1947 they found their eternal graves at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve (D)
The perpetrators of this crime were hunted down immediately after the war, with one being shot while trying to escape and the other one sentenced to death.
W/O (1090342) Frederick William CUTHBERTSON (Pilot) RAFVR: Killed

Sources:

Book: Typhoon Attack by Norman L.R. Franks