Fuel exhaustion Accident ICP Savannah S ZU-TEF, 23 Jan 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205040

Date:23-JAN-2018
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:Savannah Africa
Registration: ZU-TEF
MSN: 13-06-54-0277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Morgan’s bay in Kei Mouth, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Robertsvale Aerodrome, Gonubie (Eastern Cape)
Destination airport:Robertsvale Aerodrome, Gonubie (Eastern Cape)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the 23rd January 2018, the pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Robertsvale private airstrip for a test flight in the local area of Kei Mouth and back. The aircraft was reported missing by the manufacturer the following day on the 24th January 2018. The search for the missing aircraft commenced on the same day when the aircraft was reported missing. On Friday 26th January 2018 at approximately 0900Z the wreckage of the missing aircraft was located. The aircraft was found crashed into dense bush near the river on a farm near Morgan’s bay in Kei Mouth. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire and both occupants were fatally injured.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft’s engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot possible stalled the aircraft in an effort to extend his range to reach the airfield. The pilot exceeded stalling angle of the wing in an attempt to maximise lift in order to reach the alternate runway.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/massive-manhunt-for-aircraft-missing-over-wild-coast-20180125
http://www.heraldlive.co.za/news/2018/01/25/search-missing-pilot/
http://www.heraldlive.co.za/news/2018/01/26/wreckage-light-aircraft-found/
______________________________
http://ourairports.com/airports/ZA-0004/
http://savannahac.co.za/contact/
ASA Bulletin 26 Jan 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media:

Images: