Incident Snow Commander S-2D 600 VH-SCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205047

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow Commander S-2D 600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SCY
MSN: 600-1383D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nandowrie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nandowrie, QLD
Destination airport:Nandowrie, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was being flown back to the strip following an aerial spraying operation, the engine began to vibrate heavily and the pilot shut down the engine. After the engine was shut down, a 21cm tip of one of the propeller blades separated from the propeller. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a nearby paddock with windrows consisting of recently bulldozed trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003078/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26667/aair199003078.pdf