Incident Avro 643 Cadet Mk II G-AEIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205056

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Avro 643 Cadet Mk II
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-AEIR
MSN: 926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Water, off RAF Hamble, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 7016) on 13.5.36 as G-AEIR to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 5501 issued May 1936.

Delivered to Air Service Training Ltd., at Hamble, Hampshire, who operated 3 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (3 E&RFTS) under contract to the Air Ministry. With outbreak of war on 4.9.39, the reserve was mobilized, and the unit was renamed 3 EFTS.

Written off (destroyed) 8.6.40 when spun out of control and dived into Southampton Water, off Hamble, Hampshire. Registration G-AEIR cancelled on 4.3.42 (almost two years later) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The cancellation of the registration almost two years later was most probably linked to the grounding and withdrawl of the type from active service as "obsolete".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEIR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14975.0