Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-HAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205079

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAT
MSN: 38-79A0702
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:French Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTDN
Destination airport:YTDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a practice forced landing with full flaps set when it descended to a low height and the airspeed reduced to 55 knots. The instructor took control and applied full power, but the aircraft's port wingtip collided with a bush and the resulted landing caused the landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001150/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34336/aair199001150.pdf