Incident Cessna 185F VH-TCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205082

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TCK
MSN: 18502770
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leongatha Airport (YLEG), Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLEG
Destination airport:YLEG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot under check to obtain a tailwheel undercarriage endorsement. Prior to take-off, the pilot under check was briefed that due to the instructor's seating position, he was unable to apply full rudder control, and that rudder control would have to be exercised by the pilot under check. During a demonstrated short field landing by the instructor, the pilot under check did not take control of the rudder despite being prompted by the instructor for the pilot to check the swing and use brake, resulting in a loss of directional control. The aircraft departed the runway and was substantially damaged. The reason why the pilot under check did not take control of the rudder pedals during the landing was not determined as he refused to cooperate with the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001141/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30997/aair199001141.pdf