Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205084

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:00:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS772
MSN: EQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avesnes-les-Aubert, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:01 hrs for a bombing operation against railway installations at Cambrai.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had been scrambled from Chièvres (Belgium) at around 00:12 hrs in a Bf 110 G-4.

Five crew members rest in the local cemetery, while two others have been buried in Belgium.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-ds772-bij-avesnes-les-aubert-andr%C3%A9-dulait-charles-hanchar
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1345