Accident Pegasus Q ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205090

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:17:56
Type:Pegasus Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emkaytee, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emkaytee, NT
Destination airport:Emkaytee, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was at about 1300 feet above ground level when the pilot entered it into a steep near-vertical climb. It was then seen to have lost flying speed and flipped three times, resulting in the wings becoming separated from the fuselage. The engine stopped and the fuselage spiralled to the ground, subsequently killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000607/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31985/aair199000607.pdf