Wirestrike Incident Hughes 269C VH-PHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205091

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHU
MSN: 790808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laglan Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laglan Station, QLD
Destination airport:Laglan Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on final approach over a station dam when it lost altitude due to a sudden downdraft. The right skid hooked under a powerline, resulting in a loss of control and the helicopter impacted the ground upside down at the edge of the dam. The pilot and sole occupant sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003095/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29460/aair199003095.pdf