Accident Fairey Battle Mk I (TT) RCAF 1650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205099

Date:Sunday 8 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I (TT)
Owner/operator:4 B&GS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Erie, near Port Burwell, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Fingal, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle RCAF 1650, of 4 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School), RCAF Fingal, Ontario. Written off (destroyed) 8 December 1940 when crashed into Lake Erie, near Port Burwell, Ontario. Aircraft originally posted as "missing" until wreckage washed ashore at Fort Bruce, and discovered two days later the crash, with the crew still on board the aircraft. All three crew killed. All bodies recovered, and buried in three separate locations - one in Michigan, USA and two in Ontario, Canada
Crew:
Flying Officer (C/2789) Leon Arthur HOOD (pilot) RCAF - killed on active service, buried at West Adrian Cemetery, Michigan, USA
AC2 (R/78034) Ernest William BOURNE (Air Gunner) RCAF - killed on active service 8/12/1940, buried at Whitby (Mount Lawn Cemetery) Whitby, Ontario
AC2 (R/71450) John Henry McNALLY (Air Gunner) RCAF - killed on active service 8/12/1940, buried at Kenora (Lake of the Woods) Cemetery, Kenora, Ontario

Fairey Battle RCAF 1650 was ex-RAF L5608; No RAF service, stored until struck off RAF charge 26 April 1940. Taken on charge by the RCAF on 6 May 1940. Struck Off RCAF Charge 28 February 1941

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.155/p.196)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. The Windsor Daily Star 9 December 1940, p13
3. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/mckie-to-middlemiss/
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1650_1699_detailed.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2719789/LEON%20ARTHUR%20HOOD/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2266199/ERNEST%20WILLIAM%20BOURNE/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2686856/JOHN%20HENRY%20McNALLY/