Accident Zlín 43 D-ERWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20510

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:c. 20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 43
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Rudolstadt
Registration: D-ERWT
MSN: 0082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berg Gertz, near Milbitz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jena-Schöngleina (EDBJ)
Destination airport:Rudolstadt-Groschwitz (EDOK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest. Pilot (69) and two passengers (72/46) were killed, one female passenger (72) survived seriously injured.
The flight had made an unscheduled stop at Jena because of a severe thunderstorm that was passing destination Rudolstadt. The occupants decided to go home by car. Then one of the occupants received a phone call to get home as quickly as possible because of water from the rainstorm had had caused damage to his house. The party then decided to fly after all athough airport personnel at Jena advised against it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_3X058-Z43-Teichel.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
local newspaper
http://www.luftfahrtnetz.de/index.php/reader/items/id-2-tote-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-in-thueringen.html