Accident Northrop N-3PB Nomad 303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205112

Date:Friday 21 February 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Northrop N-3PB Nomad
Owner/operator:Marinens Flyvevåpen (Norway)
Registration: 303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burrard Inlet, Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Jericho Beach/Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Norwegian Navy’s Northrop N-3PB floatplane #303, took off from Jericho Beach on a pilot training mission. As it climbed to 1,000 ft. over Burrard Inlet, the aircraft suddenly rolled over and entered a dive, crashing into 400 feet of water near Point Atkinson lighthouse. Norwegian student pilot Flt/Cad Erling Jorgensen and instructor Sub/Lt Harald Kruse were killed.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 February 1941, p11
https://clarencesimonsen745590793.wordpress.com/2018/08/13/
https://www.key.aero/article/early-wartime-adventures-no-330-norwegian-squadron-raf
wikipedia Norhrop N-3PB