Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205117

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:301 FTU RAF
Registration: AM885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballycullane -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a fuel consumption test over the south of Ireland. All three occupants died in the crash.
The crew:
F/Sgt Alexander James CHABARA (R/131724) WOp RCAF - killed
F/Sgt John COLHOUN (657975) Pilot RAF - Killed
F/Sgt Pryce OWEN (655407) Navigator RAF - Killed

Sources:

https://www.independent.ie/regionals/newrossstandard/news/memorial-for-ww2-plane-crash-36518172.html
http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/am885.htm