Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-SHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205119

Date:Saturday 27 January 2018
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Vaca Gorda Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-SHV
MSN: 17271865
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illovo Beach, off Elizabeth Drive, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umkomaas Airfield
Destination airport:Virginia (VIR/FAVG))
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane flipped over during a forced landing on a beach. Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?s=1&i=33516&page=Pilots-escape-injury-in-plane-crash-Illovo
https://southcoastsun.co.za/115542/breaking-news-plane-crash-lands-on-illovo-beach-photos/
www.southcoastsun.co.za
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxLists/SACAA%20Aircraft%20Register/DispForm.aspx?ID=5853&Source=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ecaa%2Eco%2Eza%2FPages%2FAirworthiness%2FAircraft%5FRegister%5FList%2Easpx%3FPaged%3DTRUE%26p%5FGroup%3D8%5FZS%252dS%252e%252e%252e%26p%5FID%3D5827%26FolderCTID%3D0x012001%26GroupString%3D%253b%2523ZS%252dS%252e%252e%252e%253b%2523%26PageFirstRow%3D91%26IsGroupRender%3DTRUE&ContentTypeId=0x0100264BBC05C4C29141A0D42BC81C8E9F7E]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-172N/1595868

Media: