Incident Gemini Thruster 25-0046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205139

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Gemini Thruster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0046
MSN: 086-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellington, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, NSW
Destination airport:Wellington, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft reached a height of about 50 feet after takeoff, the left wing dropped and the aircraft began to veer left before impacting the ground in a nose down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002041/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32915/aair199002041.pdf