Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-HOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205141

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HOW
MSN: 32-40411
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km NNE of Murray Bridge, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a short local scenic flight, the weather deteriorated and the pilot turned back along his outbound track. On approach to the Murray Bridge airstrip, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot assumed that it was running over rich. By this time, the aircraft was about 500 feet above the ground and just below the clouds. The pilot progressively completed a trouble check as he continued the return flight. In a stressed state, and with little familiarity with the position of the fuel selector, he forgot to include a check of the fuel tank selection and contents. The engine then coughed and stopped abruptly. With little altitude and time to select a forced landing site, the pilot chose the best site available. On final approach, the pilot selected mixture to idle cutoff and turned off the fuel. It was then that the pilot discovered he had forgotten to change fuel tanks and that the selected fuel tank was empty. He decided to continue the approach as he was close to landing. The aircraft landed among rocky outcrops and the landing gear was torn off. The aircraft continued about 40 metres before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000594/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33891/aair199000594.pdf