Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-SXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205145

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SXO
MSN: 7811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delta Downs Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delta Downs Station, QLD
Destination airport:Delta Downs Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a mustering operation at low speed and altitude over trees when the engine began to run rough and the pilot elected to land. During the landing, the rotor blades struck trees and the helicopter landed heavily coming to rest on its side. The pilot and sole occupant was seriously injured from the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903791/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31309/aair198903791.pdf