Incident BAC Drone G-AEKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205181

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1941
Time:day
Type:BAC Drone
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: G-AEKT
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7075] on 9.11.36 as G-AEKT to Kronfeld Ltd, London Air Park, Hanworth, Middlesex & Mrs Joan Jenkinson, London SW.1 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).

Withdrawn from use and stored at Hanworth from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the ourbreak of war. Although G-AEKT was never impressed officially into military service (the RAF were not interested in impressing a single seater ultralight aircraft) this particular BAC Drone, with a Carden Ford engine, was flown (in full RAF colours and coded PR-?) for light relief by pilots of No 609 Squadron; they mounted a 12-bore shotgun with a ring and bead sight and used it for recreational wild-fowling/duck hunting, in order to supplement the rations in the Officers' Mess!

Written off 16.4.41, when it was destroyed in a landing accident, presumably at RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, where the squadron was based at the time

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEKT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/name-that-aircraft.6690/page-292#post-470527
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._609_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr41.html
7. http://aviarmor.net/aww2/glider/bac_ddl.htm (Russian text)
8. http://www.ww2incolor.com/forum/showthread.php/5524-WW2-aircraft?s=89c3f03cb35f5d24e7cd266a4828e913&p=173790#post173790