Incident Bell 206B VH-XDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205193

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1990
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XDM
MSN: 664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rudal River, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rudal River, WA
Destination airport:Rudal River, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was at approximately 150 feet after takeoff when the engine power began to decrease. The pilot conducted an autorotational forced landing and the main rotor blades collided with the tail boom on descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000092/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32087/aair199000092.pdf