Incident Cessna 172H VH-DPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205197

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DPC
MSN: 17255806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deloraine, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deloraine, TAS
Destination airport:Queenstown, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to an unfavourable weather report, the pilot decided to return to the departure strip. On short final approach, the aircraft encountered a heavy wind gust which lifted the nose and left wing. The pilot managed to regain level position but the aircraft was heading to the right of the intended landing direction. The aircraft collided with two low-level bushes before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001149/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29808/aair199001149.pdf