Accident Northrop N-3PB Nomad 307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205236

Date:Friday 20 June 1941
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB Nomad
Owner/operator:Marinens Flyvevåpen (Norway)
Registration: 307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toronto Harbour, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toronto Island Airport, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Northrop N-3PB floatplane #307 of Little Norway operating out of Toronto Island Airport, was taking off from the water on Toronto Harbour. The ferry Sam McBride, travelling from the main land to Toronto Island, sailed directly in front of the floatplane. The aircraft failed to gain enough altitude to clear the ferry and struck the upper deck and smoke stack. The Nomad crashed into the Harbour killing Norwegian instructor Lt Finn Kjos and student Tron Harsvik. No one on the ferry was injured.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 21 June 1941, p13
The Windsor Daily Star 12 July 1941, p1
wikipedia Norhrop N-3PB
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Norway
https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/Billy_Bishop_Toronto_City_Airport