Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82) 8909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205246

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82)
Owner/operator:12 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 8909
MSN: DHC1711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wartburg, 8 miles North of Stratford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Goderich, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82) MSN DHC.1711 (Gipsy Major #89389) Delivered 24.6.42 and taken on charge by RCAF as 8909 3.6.42. To 12 EFTS Goderich, Ontario

Crashed in flames on 26.8.42 when collided with Yale 3391 from No. 14 Service Flying Training School, north of Stratford, Ontario. Both aircraft were on cross country exercises. Aircraft came down near Wartburg, 8 miles North of Stratford, Ontario. All 4 occupants of both aircraft killed. Approval to scrap sent to No. 31 Air Navigation School at nearby Port Albert, Ontario. Struck Off Charge 19 October 1942

Crew of Tiger Moth 8909:
W/O Class II Robert Bruce REID (Pilot, R/72122) RCAF - killed in service 26.8.42
LAC Douglas YORK (Pupil Pilot u/t, R/144253) RCAF - killed in service 26.8.42

F/O J.E. Mosher and LAC J. McVicar RAF were the crew of Yale 3391, and were also killed.

Sources:

1. Ottawa Citizen 27 August 1942, p19
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_8900_8949_detailed.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan16.html
5. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf p.239
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2686509/ROBERT%20BRUCE%20REID/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2266017/DOUGLAS%20YORK/