Mid-air collision Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205247

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 3391
MSN: 64-3030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi N of Stradford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°14 SFTS Aylmer, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with Tiger Moth 8909 while both on cross-country navigation flight.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Ottawa Citizen 27 August 1942, p19