Incident Cessna A188B VH-KZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205258

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZE
MSN: 18803223T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wee Waa Airport (YWWA), Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YWWA
Destination airport:YWWA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot raised the nose during the takeoff roll, the aircraft swung to the left and the pilot was unable to regain control. The aircraft left the runway and the pilot attempted to ground-loop the aircraft and come to a stop, however the right-hand wheel sank into the soft surface, resulting in damage to the right wing, tailplane and tail wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001991/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30821/aair199001991.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1993 VH-KZE 0 15km SW of Moora, WA sub