Wirestrike Incident Hughes 269C VH-CHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205261

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHM
MSN: 330191
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moree, NSW
Destination airport:Moree, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with powerlines during a pig spotting operation, resulting in substantial damage. Neither of the two occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001993/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30561/aair199001993.pdf