Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-CYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205263

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CYR
MSN: 18261297
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canyonleigh, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canyonleigh, NSW
Destination airport:Canyonleigh, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the engine experienced a loss of power in which the pilot abandoned takeoff and applied braking. In an attempt to further reduce speed, the pilot steered the aircraft to the right of the strip, where the grass was longer. The nose wheel entered soft ground, resulting in the propeller striking the surface. The aircraft then came to rest inverted. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001987/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30637/aair199001987.pdf