Incident Aero Composite Skydart 10-0222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205266

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Aero Composite Skydart
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-0222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Oaks Airfield, The Oaks, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wedderburn, NSW
Destination airport:The Oaks, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine stopped during approach. The pilot attempted to conduct a forced landing in a paddock but the aircraft collided with a fence and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002043/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32407/aair199002043.pdf