Incident Grob G-102 VH-GHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205271

Date:Saturday 13 January 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GHF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cunderdin, WA
Destination airport:Cunderdin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After spending over 3.5 hours in difficult weather conditions to get to his first turning point the pilot elected to return to Cunderdin. He then spent 45 minutes in the local area of Cunderdin before returning to land. He decided to land well into the shorter of the two runways to reduce the effort required to move the glider into a hangar however he had forgotten that the wheel brake was not working. The aircraft touched down over half way down the runway. At approximately 300m before the end of the runway, the pilot became concerned at the slow deceleration rate and it was then he remembered the unserviceable wheel brake. Although he believed it would not be necessary, he decided he would intentionally ground loop the aircraft at about 50 metres from the end of the runway if it was not slowing sufficiently. The aircraft's speed was still close to 20 knots when it reached that point and the pilot was forced to attempt a ground loop. This attempt only altered the glider's direction of travel and the glider came to as stop after crossing a ditch and colliding with a fence. The pilot advised that he did not consider using the airbrake in order to slow the glider after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903789/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26418/aair198903789.pdf