Mid-air collision Accident Noorduyn Harvard IIB 3044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205291

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 3044
MSN: 07-11
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carp, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°2 SFTS Uplands, ON
Destination airport:Carp, ON
Narrative:
Noorduyn Harvard IIB 3044 collided in mid-air with 3091. 3044 crashed, killing both pilots. 3091 landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 3 August 1944, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590