Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205300

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:ÜKdo. LzGr.4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deelen airfield
Narrative:
A brand new Bf 110 G-4 was flown from the factory to Deelen airfield to be incorporated by the Stab/NJG 1.
Cause of the damage: Hindernisberührung beim Rollen (hit an obstacle during taxiing).

Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0424A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/bstnjg1.html