Incident Supermarine Stranraer 918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205326

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:9 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 918
MSN: CV.207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bella Bella, Campbell Island, BC, -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bella Bella Seaplane Base, Campbell Island, BC, Canada.
Destination airport:RCAF Bella Bella Seaplane Base, Campbell Island, BC, Canada.
Narrative:
The RCAF No.9 (Bomber Reconnaissance) Squadron Stranraer '918' was destroyed in an accident near its base at Bella Bella, Campbell Island, BC, Canada.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645_Stranraer.pdf
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-1-canadian-vickers-supermarine-stranraer_695.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._9_Squadron_RCAF
https://clarencesimonsen745590793.files.wordpress.com/2018/04/rcaf-advanced-detachment-bella-bella-part-one1.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Western_Air_Command

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers