Incident Hughes 269C VH-HFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205327

Date:Thursday 17 May 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFU
MSN: 900955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:50km SE of Papunya, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tylers Pass, NT
Destination airport:Glen Helen Lodge, NT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to a cathode protection point on the pipeline to disembark an engineer. The selected alighting point was on the slope of a saddle and the aircraft descended until the right skid was on the ground. As he lowered the collective to rest the left skid, he felt that the slope was excessive for a landing. He flew the helicopter up to an in-ground-effect hover at about four to five feet and made a left pedal turn through about 90 degrees to move to a more level site further downhill. Seconds later after starting to hover-taxi, the pilot reported a shudder and noticed that the main rotor RPM was decreasing. Despite applying power without collective input, the helicopter continued to descend. The pilot was unable to prevent the helicopter touching down. After a series of skips and touches, the helicopter impacted the ground in a nose-down position and came to rest on its right side. Both occupants vacated the aircraft through the pilot's side door.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000587/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1982 N1100W Southern Machine&steel 0 Ft. Myers, FL sub