Incident Hughes 269A VH-HOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205330

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HOR
MSN: 430203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km NW of Yuendumu, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuendumu, NT
Destination airport:Yuendumu, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a cattle mustering operation when it encountered an engine failure and crashed to the ground, coming to rest on its side. The pilot was seriously injured and assisted by the passenger in vacating the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000011/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30297/aair199000011.pdf