Accident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-IEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205341

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1990
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km W of Thangool, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biloela, QLD
Destination airport:Biloela, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation when the aircraft stalled and the right wing collided with a fence, causing the aircraft to cartwheel into a paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003048/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33207/aair199003048.pdf