Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205354

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stevenson Field, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N°3 WTS Winnipeg, AB
Narrative:
Collided with another airplane while attempting to land. W/O Hughes (25) killed and student wireless air gunner (RAAF) seriously injured. Moth or Stinson 105.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 21 August 1943, p12