Accident Avro Anson Mk II 11547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205358

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk II
Owner/operator:19 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 11547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi S of Milo, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11547, of 19 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Vulcan, AB, was on a pilot instrument flying training exercise. The crew consisted of an instructor pilot, and two pilot pupils. During the exercise, the aircraft entered a dived or spiraled down and the both wings and tail plane were torn off during a recovery attempt. The aircraft hit the ground nose first destroying the aircraft and killing the three crew members. Consideration of the cause was the inexperienced instructor allowed the pupil to stall and spin the aircraft while instrument flying.

The crew of Anson 11547:
RCAF P/O Gordon Vic Scheltens (P) Killed
RCAF LAC Harold Frederick Douglas (PP) Killed
RCAF LAC Robert Edward Shaw (PP) Killed

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 5 October 1943, p6
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0044/00000098.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151657552/gordon-vick-scheltens
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141760292/harold-frederick-douglas
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26259781/robert-edward-shaw