Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205365

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM598
MSN: RR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Anti-shipping. 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF. Shot down by German naval AAA fire during an attack against the German battlecruiser Scharnhorst.
Pilot: J/3726 F/L Lonsdale Cowperthwaite (RCAF)
2nd pilot/Observer: J/4706 P/O John Ernest Lister (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/83012 Sgt William Beverley Lenover (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: F/Sgt Norman John Jones (RAF)

Sources:

RCAF archives
Gathering our heroes
Paradie RCAF archives
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem27.htm
Veterans Affairs Canada