Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205366

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Claresholm, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°2 FIS Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:N°15 SFTS Claresholm, AB
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a barracks and caught fire. Pilot and two student injured, one serious. Anson possible.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 4 May 1942, p1/11 May 1942, p11