Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9446 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205371

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:11 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9446
MSN: DY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea off Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Paul Szameitat of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield.
Plt Off Robinson and Sgt Southern bodies were later washed ashore.
Their comrades are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot:124630 Plt Off Stanley Edward Herbert Morgan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70.
Flight Engineer:533687 Sgt Jack Joffre Southern - Hamburg Cemetery 6A. E. 2.
Observer:108240 Plt Off Patrick John Noble Robinson - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 15.
974156 Sgt James Alexander Fraser - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.
1187215 Sgt Roy Harry Brett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
817226 Flt Sgt Douglas George Williamson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9446
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1942 W1055 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Flensburger Förde near the U-Boot wharf, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
9 November 1942 W7864 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 35 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
26 June 1943 JB843 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Anna Paulownaweg, 't Zand, Noord-Holland w/o
20 January 1944 LW337 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 Hirschgarten Friedrichshagen, Berlin w/o