Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7654 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205374

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7654
MSN: DY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Mk.II W7654 (DY-Q) 102 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) on 26 June 1942 when lost on combat operations . Airborne from RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire to bomb operation Bremen, Germany. Aircraft failed to return, and all six crew killed.
Crew
Pilot: 42668 Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Bernard Wright - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66.
Flight Engineer: 566355 Flight Sergeant Illtyd Gad Ivor Lewis - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.
Observer: J/15512 Pilot Officer Richard Forrest Bradbury RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1325482 Sergeant Leonard Starbuck - Becklingen War Cemetery 27. A. 11.
Air Gunner: R/87884 Sgt Peter John Fernie RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107
Air Gunner: 968101 Sgt Ernest Ralph Taxeira de Mattos - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94

As can be seen from the above, only one of the crew was recovered, and buried at Becklingen War Cemetery. The other five crew were not found/bodies not recovered, and have no known grave, hence they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. http://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/alliedlossesincidents-alpha-list-l-r.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532163/wright,-kenneth-bernard/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803383/lewis,-illtyd-gad-ivor/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530270/bradbury,-richard-forrest/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2389976/starbuck,-leonard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269959/fernie,-peter-john/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808466/taxeira-de-mattos,-ernest-ralph/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1942 W7677 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Rambrouch, 18km WSW of Ettelbruck. w/o
25 June 1943 JD144 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Failon, Namur w/o
4 July 1943 BB428 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Winterscheid, 7 NM WNW Prüm, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
4 November 1944 MZ772 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o