Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7759 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205376

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7759
MSN: DY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voortsweg road at Dulder, Saasveld, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:Bremen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Haesler & Unteroffizier Heinz of the 9./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield - (claim) Weerselo 8 km northwest of Oldenzaal (4C) at 02:05 hrs.

In the early morning of June 26, the area where the disaster happened, was closed down when a second bomb exploded. Luckily there were no victims. The remains of the plane were carefully removed by the Germans. On the 28th of June the remains of the crew were buried without any identification in five graves at the Roman Catholic cemetery in Weerselo:

Pilot:R/62960 Flt Sgt Carl Clark Harris RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104
Flight Engineer:635526 Sgt George Charles Pratt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Observer:657342 Sgt Victor Jack Foch Bicat - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
Wireless Operator:954180 Sgt Thomas Henry May - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
Air Gunner:778676 Sgt John Burton Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93.
Air Gunner:1353269 Sgt John Phillip Hankins - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7759+
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1632A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Five War Graves in Weerselo (Engels)
http://www.heemkundeweerselo.nl/werkgroepen/oorlogsslachtoffersgemeentedinkelland/omgekomen-geallieerde-vliegers-in-de-voormalige-gemeente-weerselo-updat-19-4-2014
http://oorlogsdodendinkelland.nl/slachtoffers/oude-gemeente-weerselo/five-war-graves-inweerselo/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1942 R9495 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 December 1942 W7916 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Couvron-et-Aumencourt (Aisne), 11 km NW of Laon w/o
21 January 1944 JN952 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Wietzendorf, Niedersachsen w/o