Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EC-HTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205377

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2004
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-HTD
MSN: 1550
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB432 suffered a loss of all fan cowl doors on both engines during departure from Madrid-Barajas Airport. The aircraft returned and landed safely.

Causes
The incident occurred during the first take-off of the day, when the aircraft was put into service with the cowlings of the two engines closed and the locking latches unlocked and unsecured; this occurred as a result of the scheduled maintenance tasks not being completed because the relay procedure had not been performed correctly during a shift changeover.
This circumstance had not been detected in the external inspection of the aircraft, carried out as part of the flight preparation, at night and in adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-040/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2017 EC-HTD Vueling 0 near Málaga non
Loss of pressurization
20 September 2017 EC-HTD Vueling 0 near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non