Accident Henschel Hs 123 794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205416

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:
Type:Henschel Hs 123
Owner/operator:8./Sch.G 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Okorokovo -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 February 1942 Lt Rolf von Zahsadneszek of 8./SchG 1 was killed when his Hs 123 WNr 794 was shot down by AA fire near Okorokovo (written Okovokowo in German loss lists).

Sources:

http://www.ww2.dk/articles/schg1.pdf
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/axis/luftloss/luftloss01-10-02-42.html
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/tverskaya-oblast/rzhevskiy-rayon/okorokovo/