Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DG225 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205426

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: DG225
MSN: NP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mile off Scarborough Pier Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was ditched after running out of fuel and landed in shallow water about a mile off Scarborough Pier Yorkshire. No injuries reported.

Crew
Pilot:122322 Plt Off Leslie Elmer Bradbury (NCO:1254654 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 June, 1942)
Flight Engineer:569765 Sgt Ronald Edlington
Observer:1162831 Sgt Aubrey John Fromings
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/92605 Sgt William James Smart RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1104554 Sgt William Walton
Air Gunner: Aus/401229 Sgt Russell Walter Brindley RAAF
Air Gunner:106152 Sgt Reginald Alfred Petherbridge (NCO:918026 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 November, 1941)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
158 Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1943 HR791 158 Sqn RAF 2 Surville, Calvados, Normandie w/o