Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-FFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205430

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFM
MSN: 18267401
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40km NE of Moomba, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innamincka Station, SA
Destination airport:Innamincka Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed following a cattle mustering operation. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000586/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28956/aair199000586.pdf