Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205436

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1990
Time:11:10
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km NE of Traralgon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:20km NE of Traralgon, VIC
Destination airport:20km NE of Traralgon, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a steep descent on approach and crashed. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001178/